icon-angleicon-facebookicon-hatebuicon-instagramicon-lineicon-linked_inicon-pinteresticon-twittericon-youtubelogo-not
People

With one of the largest legal teams in Japan, we bring a wealth of practical knowledge focused on the singular purpose of providing high quality legal services.

Publications

Our lawyers have authored or co-authored a number of newsletters, articles, books and other materials covering a wide range of legal areas to address the latest legal developments and increasingly diverse and complex issues.

Seminars

We regularly hold seminars and offer lectures through various formats, such as online streaming.

SCROLL
TOP

Privacy Policy

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu NY LLP, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu Singapore LLP, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu HCMC Branch, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu Hanoi Branch and Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu Shanghai Representative Office (Japan) (collectively, “NO&T Group”) will comply with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (“APPI”) and other related laws and regulations in handling personal information at NO&T Group and NO&T Group has established the privacy policy as follows and make efforts to handle personal information appropriately.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    NO&T Group will collect personal information to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use of such personal information by lawful and appropriate means.

  2. Purpose of Use of Personal Information

    NO&T Group will use personal information to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes below that relate to the provision of legal services by NO&T Group, the recruitment of lawyers and office staff, etc., and the conduct of assessment analysis to provide targeted information to meet specific needs.

    Provision of legal services by NO&T Group
    1. Handling legal matters and communications relating to such legal matters.
    2. Providing information on NO&T Group, providing information on and holding lectures and seminars, etc., sending newsletters and letters of greeting, etc., and offering other information related to legal services of NO&T Group.
    3. Responding to various inquires, etc.
    4. Other performance of businesses of NO&T Group in a proper and efficient manner.
    Recruitment of lawyers and office staff
    1. Personal information collected in relation to recruitment of lawyers:
      1. Accepting candidates’ office visits, communications and conducting the selection process.
      2. Personnel management, education and training after acceptance of candidates.
    2. Personal information collected in relation to recruitment of office staff
      1. Communications in relation to recruitment of office staff and conducting the selection process.
      2. Personnel management, education and training after acceptance of candidates.
    Conducting assessment analysis to provide targeted information to meet specific needs
    1. Conducting needs assessment analysis based on view results of requested newsletter subscriptions, seminar attendance records, website browsing histories, and other data.
  3. Use of Personal Information for Purposes Other Than Those Stated Above

    NO&T Group will use personal information only for the purpose of use stated above and will not use personal information for any other purposes without the consent of the data subject unless otherwise permitted by laws and regulations. In the event that NO&T Group changes its purpose of use, unless the data subject otherwise consents, NO&T Group will only do so to the extent reasonably deemed related to the purpose before the change, and NO&T Group will notify the data subject or publicly announce any changes to the purpose of use unless not doing so is permitted by laws and regulations.

  4. Proper Use of Personal Information

    NO&T Group will not use personal information in a manner that may facilitate or induce unlawful or inappropriate activities.

  5. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Data, etc.

    NO&T Group will make efforts to keep personal data accurate and updated to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use and to delete such personal data promptly when its use is no longer necessary.

  6. Provision of Personal Data to Third Parties

    NO&T Group will not provide personal data to any third party without the consent of the data subject except as otherwise permitted by laws and regulations.

  7. Sharing of Personal Data

    NO&T Group may share personal data items stated below obtained by NO&T Group within the purpose of use stated below. The person responsible for the management of the relevant personal data is Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu (name of the representative: Fumihide Sugimoto; address: JP Tower, 2-7-2 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo).

    Personal Data to be Shared

    Names, addresses, contact details, such as phone numbers, and all other personal data items held by NO&T Group.

    Purpose of Use

    Provision of legal services by NO&T Group
    1. Handling legal matters and communications relating to such legal matters.
    2. Providing information on NO&T Group, providing information on and holding lectures and seminars, etc., sending newsletters and letters of greeting, etc., and offering other information related to legal services of NO&T Group.
    3. Responding to various inquires, etc.
    4. Other performance of businesses of NO&T Group in a proper and efficient manner.
    Recruitment of lawyers and office staff
    1. Personal information collected in relation to recruitment of lawyers:
      1. Accepting candidates’ office visits, communications and conducting the selection process.
      2. Personnel management, education and training after acceptance of candidates.
    2. Personal information collected in relation to recruitment of office staff
      1. Communications in relation to recruitment of office staff and conducting the selection process.
      2. Personnel management, education and training after acceptance of candidates.
    Conducting assessment analysis to provide targeted information to meet specific needs
    1. Conducting needs assessment analysis based on view results of requested newsletter subscriptions, seminar attendance records, website browsing histories, and other data.
  8. Implementation of Measures for Security Control of Personal Data

    NO&T Group will take necessary and proper measures and will manage personal data properly in order to prevent leakage, loss or damage of any personal data handled by NO&T Group. NO&T Group will also properly supervise its employees in their handling of personal data and, if NO&T Group entrusts the handling of personal data to any third party, NO&T Group will supervise the entrusted third party so that the entrusted third party properly manages the personal data.

  9. Reporting Leakage, etc., of Personal Information

    In the event of leakage, loss, damage or other incidents provided for under the laws and regulations with regard to personal data handled by NO&T Group, or in the event that NO&T Group deems it necessary to do so, NO&T Group will report such event to the Personal Information Protection Commission and notify the data subject in accordance with laws and regulations. However, if NO&T Group is retained by a client or other party to handle personal data, or if it is difficult to notify the data subject, NO&T Group may notify the relevant client or other party or may take alternative measures necessary to protect the rights and interests of the data subject in accordance with laws and regulations.

  10. Request of Disclosure, Correction or Suspension of Use of Retained Personal Data

    When NO&T Group is requested by the data subject to disclose, correct, add, delete or suspend the use of or erase, or suspend provision to any third party or give notice concerning the purpose of use of, the retained personal data held by NO&T Group, or disclose the record of third-party provision of such data, pursuant to the APPI, NO&T Group will confirm that such person who made such request is the data subject and respond to such request properly in accordance with the APPI. For details, please contact the contact details set out below.

  11. Contact Details for Inquiries

    We accept comments, questions, requests for disclosure, etc., and other inquiries concerning the handling of personal information at the Contact Form below.

    Contact Form
  12. Amendment to this Privacy Policy

    NO&T Group may amend this privacy policy as necessary.

  13. Cookie

    NO&T Group uses cookies on its website to provide more suitable services to users. Please refer to the following page for NO&T Group’s Cookie Policy.

For subscribers of newsletters etc.

You can request NO&T Group, at any time, not to send you messages from NO&T Group including newsletters or other information related to legal services by post, telephone or e-mail or any combination of these. You can also let NO&T Group know at any time that you wish to restart receiving such messages.

You can do this:

  • by replying directly to messages including newsletters or other information related to legal services;
  • by clicking the appropriate link in the email you received; or
  • by contacting NO&T Group (see section 11 above).

Periodically, NO&T Group will remind you that you may request to suspend the subscription if you no longer wish to receive messages from NO&T Group.

If you choose to unsubscribe, NO&T Group will cease to send you such communications as mentioned above.